Message Number: YG4429 | New FHL Archives Search
From: Kris McDevitt
Date: 2001-06-09 00:17:00 UTC
Subject: [Ferret-Health-list] Typed version of Spike's biopsy results

Thank you Carla! I was going to do this when I got home from work. I hope
R2 is doing well & that all this helps you guys too.

Everything looks good except I want to add the other part about his blood
Lymphocyte count 4/10/01 - 4.756
Lymphocyte count 5/7/01 - 2.240
(other 2 ferrets bloodwork did the same thing high at first test & normal at
second test)

Spike is currently on Clavamox .50 ml 2X/day (after surgury), .25 ml
Carafate 3X/day (for ulcer symptoms 2 days after surgury), and I just got
his compounded banana flavor prednisolone (1 mg/ml) today which say 1.00 ml
2X/day then taper off as directed. My vet didn't give me any other
instructions on it and this seems like a high dose to me (have had 2 other
ferrets on it in the past for insulnoma). I won't talk to the vet again
until Monday when Spike gets his staples out & another injection of
Ivermectin (had 2 a month ago) so I'm not sure when to start tapering off

The vet also said to get Donagel (which I can't find anywhere) or Kaopectate
for him as well. Are these medicines with these doses ok to be giving him
at the same time?? He is eating Eukanuba kitten chicken & rice which my vet
suggested but I just bought the lamb & rice tonight & will be switching him
to that instead like was suggested on this list.

I appreciate all the advice and have printed out all the information I could
find on Eosinophilic Gastroenteritis for my vet. The results have so much
information in them that I don't understand so I'd really like to know if
anything else could possibly be going on here too.


----- Original Message -----
From: <ferretsonly@h...>
To: <>
Sent: Friday, June 08, 2001 3:08 PM

> >but may have to manually type in the report.
> I took the liberty of doing this earlier today. Dawn and I have been
> corresponding frequently because my R2's symptoms are so similiar. I
> may have made typos because it was hard for my "mature" eyes to read
> also.
> -Carla
> Source
> Spleen 3 slides
> Description:
> This sample is cellular and consists of a scattered lymphoid
> population predominated by small mature lymphocytes. in addition,
> there is a population of hematopoietic cells with multiple
> megakaryocytes and cells of the arythoid cell line observed including
> metarubricytes. Within the background are numerous red blood cells.
> Cytologic diagnosis
> extramedullary hematopciesis
> Comments
> Though this is a common finding in the spleen, it is not considered
> normal and may suggest underlying bone marrow disease or history of a
> chronic anemia
> Biopsies of liver, stomarch, jejunum, and colon. Splenic aspirate also
> submitted with diagnosis of EMN, reference CMAB12396243. A 1 year old
> ferret with history of chronic vomiting and diarrhea. Non response to
> antibiotics and deworming. lymphocyte count 84/10/01 - 4.756. Two
> other ferrets have CBC's suspicious for lymphosarcoma, and another
> ferret died from lymphosarcoma prior year. All tissue processed.
> Diagnosis
> Slide 1
> Gastric biopsy: mild, diffuse, eosinophilic and lymphocytic gastritis
> Liver biopsy: mild lymphocytic and plasmacytic periportal hepatitis
> with diffuse, relatively small/atrophic hepatocytes
> Slide 2
> Colonic biopsy: moderate, diffuse, lymphocytic, plasmacytic and
> eosinophilic, chronic colitis
> Jejunal biopsy: moderate to marked, lymphocytic, plasmacytic and
> eosinophilic entertis
> Comments
> There was no suggestion of lymphoma/lymphosarcoma infiltrate within
> the sections of tissue from GI tract or from the liver. There was,
> however, a significant mixed inflammatory infiltrate present within
> the jejunal mucosa and colonic mucosa with mild similar involvement of
> the gastric mucosa. The infiltrate was mixed, however, eosinophils did
> predominate in most areas. Accompanying lymphocytes and plasma cells
> were also present. Although the infiltrate is not diffusely
> eosinphilic, eosinophilic gastroenteritis would be the primary
> differential in this case. This condition is of unknown etiology and
> results in wasting in ferrets.
> Young male ferrets under 14 months of
> age are most commonly affected. A peripheral eosinophilia may be
> present. Some cases are believed to be of parasitice origin and have
> responded favorably to ivemectin thereapy. Other possible causes
> include an allergic or immunologic response to food. Prednisone
> therapy has resulted in remission in some instances. There was a mild
> periportal inflammatory infiltrate present within the liver, possibly
> representing mild arising of inflammation from the intestine.
> Hepatocytes appeared relatively small, possibly atrophic. This could
> reflect a poor overall nuitritional condition of this ferret.
> To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
> To post to the Ferret Health List send an email to:
> The advice and opinions expressed in this forum are by no means a
substitute for prompt, hands-on care, from a licensed, practicing
> Members may attach files to their posts. If you choose to download these
files you may be putting yourself at risk for a computer virus. We will not
be responsible for files sent by members through the list. Please update
your antivirus software or view photographs at the website without
downloading attachments if you are concerned about a virus.
> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to