Message Number: SG17950 | New FHL Archives Search
Date: 2006-07-20 17:57:16 UTC
Subject: [ferrethealth] RE: generic malaise, severe dehydration--causes unknown. CBC and profile attached

Okay, I am going to come right out and two important things:

I stink at interpreting blood values. There is no kind way to myself to say it; I really reek at it and have to work my tail off to get anything worthwhile.

Also, I do not know the measurement variants that were used for some of these.

That said, when comparing your figures to those at

I noticed that it *appears* to me that several numbers which can indicate kidney disease seem to me to be off.

Normal Uric Acid would be 1.4 - 3.3 rather than below 1
Glob is high at 4.8 instead of 1.8 - 2.9
Alb/Glob ratio is low at 0.5 instead of 1.0 - 2.3
Bun/Creat is high at 424 instead of 10 - 45

I also noticed that it looked like Lymphocytes were 80.4 instead of 525 - 3,500

Orange Broadband click below:
If you want to share pictures, use the calendar, or start a vote

To leave the group, email:

Report abuse